Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N424Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276616

Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:GAM AV LLC
Registration: N424Y
MSN: CC11-00376
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:197 hours
Engine model:Continental Titan CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belgrade, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Belgrade, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he planned a full stop landing at his ranch in the tailwheel equipped airplane. The landing spot was a ploughed, wet, and muddy field. He flew three low approaches to confirm the area was free of hazards. After touch down, he realized he had landed a little fast and long, but because the main landing gear and tailwheel were on the ground, he decided a go-around was not feasible. The airplane then struck a fence and came to rest on its nose substantially damaging the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilots misjudged landing approach, which resulted in a long landing and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA129
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=424Y

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N424Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 2021 N424Y Pacrico Finance Co LLC 0 Crystal Lake Airport (5M5), Decatur, AR sub

Location

Media: