Fuel exhaustion Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276618

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Rambo Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UMV
MSN: 200834
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda São Francisco, Miranda, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda São Francisco, Miranda, MS
Destination airport:Fazenda São Francisco, Miranda, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an ag airstrip at Fazenda São Francisco, Miranda, MS, for a local flight, around 13:00 UTC, in order to perform pesticide application.
During the application, the engine lost power and then shut down. The pilot made a forced landing in a flooded area and the aircraft overturned. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the crew member was unharmed.

It appeared the operator did not have any formal procedures for the management of fuel. The aircraft suffered fuel exhaustion, causing the engine to quit.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Organizational Culture - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Memory - contributed;
- Support systems - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2012 PT-UMV Primavera do Leste, MT unk