Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N8522P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276632

Date:Friday 14 September 2007
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Mitch Probasco
Registration: N8522P
MSN: 602-0704
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2069 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South East of Quitique TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:41F
Destination airport:41F
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot experienced in-flight roll-back of FCU to "minimum flow" caused by corrosion failure of FCU bellows. Loss of all power, at low altitude (agricultural operations), forced landing in unfavorable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Final Report DFW07LA203 dated 28 May 2008

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20070917X01405&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA