Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276634

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:26 EFTS RAF
Registration: DE320
MSN: 85354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Theale, 5 mlies South of Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Theale, Berkshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85354; Taken on charge as DE320 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 31.1.42. To 26 EFTS, RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire 27.2.42.

Written off (destroyed) when spun in and crashed on landing at RAF Theale, 5 miles south of Reading, Berkshire 1.8.42. Both crew killed:
Crew:
P/O (115.849) Edgar Sydney JENNER (Instr. pilot) RAFVR - killed
LAC (1396335) Kenneth John BARLTROP (pilot U/T) - killed

RAF Theale is a former Royal Air Force station located five miles south of Theale, Berkshire, England. The site is now used as gravel pits and leisure activities

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/16660: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478863
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2414591
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2932606
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DE320
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools