Loss of control Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276637

Date:Sunday 13 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aviação Agricola Alagoana
Registration: PT-UNT
MSN: 200858
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompéu-Tenente Xavier Airport, MG (SNPO) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pompeu Airport, MG (SNPO)
Destination airport:Pompeu Airport, MG (SNPO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Pompéu-Tenente Xavier Airport (SNPO), Pompéu, MG, in order to apply agricultural pesticides. During takeoff, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and, after hitting trees on the runway extension, it collided with the ground in front of the opposite threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA