Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276638

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:25 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5524
MSN: 83241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Park Ridge RLG, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83241 (Gipsy Major #83477); Taken on charge as T5524 at 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford 14.5.40, and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia. To 25 EFTS RAF Belvedere, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia.

Written off when crashed following slow roll at low height at Park Ridge RLG (Relief Landing Ground) Salisbury, Southern Rhdesia 22.8.42.
Crew
LAC (1337741) George Edward GRAHAM (pilot U/T) RAF VR - killed.

Struck off charge 22.8.42 (same day)as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.43)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR81/17379: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479582
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617354/george-edward-graham/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5524
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/22739746/george-edward-graham
8. https://zimfieldguide.com/harare/rhodesia-air-training-group-ratg-1940-%E2%80%93-1945-and-statistics-fatalities-commonwealth-war