Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276639

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6841
MSN: 82090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunning, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:RAF Perth/Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82090 (Gipsy Major #81022); Taken on charge as N6841 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 23.5.39. To 612 (County of Aberdeen) Squadron, TAF Dyce, Aberdeen 13.11.39; operated by 1 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, coded “TA”. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 3.7.40. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perthshire 23.4.41.

Written off when stalled at 300 feet off turn and crashed Dunning, Perthshire 14.8.42. Of the two crew, one - Pilot Officer R F Humphries - was injured, and the other - Leading Aircraftman Chasney - was uninjured

Struck off charge 20.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Dunning is a small village in Perth and Kinross in Scotland, in Strathearn, the valley of the River Earn, north of the Ochil Hills. It is just south of the A9, between Auchterarder and Perth.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian. 1977 p.42)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/17433: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479636
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6841
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._612_Squadron_RAF#Formation_and_early_years
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunning,_Perth_and_Kinross