Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276642

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:101 (G) OTU RAF
Registration: N6611
MSN: 3912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tackley, 4 1⁄2 miles north of Kidlington, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3912 (Gipsy Major #80848); Taken on charge as N6611 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 24.2.39. To 43 E&RFTS RAF Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland 10.7.39. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 15.10.39. Crashed 27.11.41 at Teversham, Cambridge; to DeHavilland for repairs 3.12.41. To 101 (Glider) OTU, RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire by 3.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck HT cables and crashed at Tackley, Oxfordshire 25.3.42. Pilot - Sgt R C Dunn (RCAF) - survived but injured

Struck off charge 29.3.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Tackley is a village and civil parish beside the River Cherwell in Oxfordshire, England. It is about 6 miles west of Bicester and 4 1⁄2 miles north of Kidlington.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.40)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12901: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083651
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6611
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tackley#20th_century