Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276679

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Abingdon SF RAF
Registration: N6857
MSN: 82112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pound Copse, Gare Hill, NE of Bruton, near Frome, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (EGUD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82112 (Gipsy Major #81040); Taken on charge as N6857 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 31.5.39. To RAF Norwich, Norfolk 30.9.40. To RAF Manby, Lincolnshire 16.12.40. Returned to 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 24.4.41. To RAF Abingdon Station Flight, Abingdon, Oxfordshire 21.6.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit trees low while flying at Pound Copse, Gare Hill, North East of Bruton, near Frome, Somerset 8.4.42. Of the two crew, one as killed, one was injured:

Pilot Officer (47659) John Charles JONES (Pilot) RAF - killed in active service 8.4.42 (NCO:565077 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 February, 1942)
Flight Lieutenant A S Johnson (Passenger) - survived but injured

Struck off charge 18.4.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.42)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13261: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17205898
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2713122/john-charles-jones/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6857
7. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/112451/
8. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_04-3.htm
9. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?s=7000&q=redman,%20walter%20george&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_type=&search_only=&o=Name
10. http://wikimapia.org/2141982/Gare-Hill
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bruton
12. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database