Incident Aveko VL-3 Evolution D-MSYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276705

Date:Saturday 19 March 2022
Time:c. 16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aveko VL-3 Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MSYS
MSN: VL-3-108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bamberg-Breitenau Airport (ZCD/EDQA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freiburg Im Breisgau Airfield (EDTF)
Destination airport:Dresden Airport (DRS/EDDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an Aveko VL-3 Evolution noticed after take off that the landing gear could not be fully retracted. Due to the higher fuel consumption, there was a lack of fuel and a safety landing was made at Bamberg-Breitenau Airport (ZCD/EDQA) and the ultralight sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/lk/bamberg/notlandung-bamberg-breitenau-fahrwerk-treibstoff-art-5415844
https://www.tvo.de/notlandung-ultraleichtflugzeug-mit-fahrwerksproblem-pilot-mit-sicherheitslandung-in-bamberg-577664/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DMSYS/history/20220319/1316Z/EDTF/EDQA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/92540_1584215757.jpg (photo)