Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276711

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT227
MSN: SM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito NT227/M: Took off at 11:30 hrs for day intruder over NW Germany /“Operation Clarion”. 22/02/1945
Damaged /Hit by flak. Landing at 16:35 hrs. 22/02/1945 not repaired.
Crew:
S/Ldr (118.400) Philip Hugh Capel HANBURY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (131.826) Jack Percy HART DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 NT227 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord min