Incident Hawker Hurricane Z3501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276736

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow
Destination airport:RAF Hibaldstow
Narrative:
On return from a searchlight co-operation sortie this aircraft was damaged when the pilot, Sgt N E Watts held off too high on approach and stalled the aircraft, landing heavily on the port wheel and bursting the tyre. The aircraft swung sharply, causing the port undercarriage leg to collapse.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs