Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276757

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6803
MSN: 85072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Panshanger, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85072; Taken on charge as T6803 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 14.10.41. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 12.11.41. To 10 EFTS RAF Stoke Orchard 11.12.41. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 12.7.42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun in and crashed on approach to RAF Panshanger, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 14.8.42. Pilot - Second Lieutenant G Oddie - survived but injured.

Struck off charge 29.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

NOTE: It should be noted that the official record ‘on enquiry’ transferred this entry on to the aircraft record card for Tiger Moth N6803. However, it is clear that the accident did involve T6803. Due to this administrative error, several published sources list T6803 was being civilianised post-war as G-AKYN. It should be made clear that G-AKYN was ex-N6803, not T6803.

At some stage, the paperwork for the ultimate sale of Tiger Moth N6803 may have been attributed to T6803, since that was shown as such as 'sold 4.6.48 to Adie Aviation Ltd'. Registered as G-AKYN (C of R 12324) 23.4.48 to Adie Aviation Ltd, Croydon (as ex T6803 - but reported at Croydon as being N6803 when delivered). Not converted for civil use and registration cancelled 1.6.49 as 'sold'. Noted in store at Adie Aviation, Croydon 12.49, it was reported as being in a Nissen hut at Stansted, Essex by 6.51 and later to an unidentified ATC unit at Bishops Stortford, Essex (probably 1096 Squadron). By 1959, it was with Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth and was still there in 1962.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.55)
2. National Archivees (PRO Kew) File AIR81/17219: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479422
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6803
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKYN.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panshanger_Aerodrome