Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276758

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1459 (Turbinlite) Flt RAF
Registration: T7756
MSN: 84143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84143; Taken on charge as T7756, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 7.1.41. However, pleased into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at at Beechcroft, Woodstock, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris for erection [undated, but probably October 1941]. To 1459 (Turbinlite) Flight, RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire 15.10.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when failed to become fully airborne, hit perimeter wire on take-off, and overturned at RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire 22.8.42. Pilot - Pilot Officer J A Gunn (RNZAF) - survived but injured; passenger Pilot Officer Anderson survived uninjured.

Struck Off Charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) 29.8.42

1459 Flight was formed at RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire on 20.9.41, equipped with Turbinlite Douglas Boston and Douglas Havoc aircraft. By 21.9.41 the flight moved to RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire. On operations they co-operated with the Hawker Hurricanes of 253 Squadron

1459 Flight was perhaps the most successful unit of its kind: after becoming operational in March 1942 they made their first target illumination was on 28.4.42, but that night the satellite aircraft were not in position. Two days later (30.4.42) Flt Lt. C.V. Winn illuminated a He 111 which fell victim to S/Ldr. Yapp of 253 Sqn. Three more contacts were made in May 1942, but all proved friendly. In July by now S/Ldr. C.V. Winn scored a probable Do 217 and P/O J.A. Gunn another Do 217 damaged. A further aircraft was claimed as damaged in August, giving a total of one destroyed, one probable and two damaged.

The flight was replaced with 538 Squadron on 2.9.42 but officially disbanded as late as 25.1.43. 538 Squadron, which had taken over men and machines, carried on flying the Turbinlite Bostons and Havocs until the system was abandoned on 25.1.43, when Turbinlite squadrons were, due to lack of success on their part and the rapid development of AI radar, thought to be superfluous.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.64)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/17320: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479523
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7756
6. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hibaldstow
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1459_Flight_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._538_Squadron_RAF