Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276777

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:5 (S) FIS RAF
Registration: N9504
MSN: 82531
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keithock House, Brechin, Coupar Angus, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:RAF Perth/Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82531 (Gipsy Major #82608); Taken on charge as N9504 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 2.12.39. To 3 EFTS, RAF Watchfield 19.9.40. Crashed 14.11.40; to DeHavilland for repairs 4.1.41. Upon completion of repairs, to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 6.3.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Luton, Lurton, Bedfordshire 16.5.41. To 5 [Service] Flying Instructors School, RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth 24.7.41.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed during low level aerobatics at Keithock House, Brechin, Coupar Angus, Perthshire 23.8.42; both crew killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth N9504:
Sergeant John Mclaren BARRELL RAF VR (Service Number 1452997, Pilot Under Training) - killed on active serivce 23.8.42
Pilot Officer George Jewitt RIX RAF VR (Service Number 122239, Instructor Pilot) - killed on active service 23.8.42

Struck off charge 29.8.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1977 p.56)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/17370: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17479573
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2459101/john-mclaren-barrell/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2838201/george-jewitt-rix/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9504
8. https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/200336374-farmsteading-keithock-house-keithock-brechin#.Yjp5W_nP1D8