Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema PT-CGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276791

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Agro Raça Serviço de Pulverização Agrícola
Registration: PT-CGY
MSN: 20001403
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Cruz do Xingu-Fazenda Malibu Airstrip, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santa Cruz do Xingu-Fazenda Malibu Airstrip, MT
Destination airport:Santa Cruz do Xingu-Fazenda Malibu Airstrip, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft started the take-off run at the airstrip at Fazenda Malibu, Santa Cruz do Xingu, MT, in order to perform a spraying flight. However, the aircraft was unable to take off and suffered a runway excursion, colliding with a fence.

Sources:

CENIPA