Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SAAF 1495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276803

Date:Sunday 22 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 Air School SAAF
Registration: SAAF 1495
MSN: 3884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile E of Rendezvous Tea Room, near Jackson's Drift, Baragwanath -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Johannesburg, South Africa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3884 (Gipsy Major #81566); First registered as G-AFNT (C of R 8981) 30.1.39 to The Midland Aero Club Ltd, Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire. C of A 6499 issued 3.2.39. Registration cancelled and re-registered 9.6.40 to WS Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. Registration G-AFNT cancelled 10.6.40 as sold abroad.

Taken on charge by SAAF as '1495' on 14.8.40 [bought from Witwatersrand Technical College]. Operated by 1 Air School, Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Johannesburg, South Africa.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into high ground and destroyed by fire whilst low flying 1/2 mile East of Rendezvous Tea Room, near Jackson's Drift, Baragwanath, Johannesburg, South Africa, 22.2.42;
Pilot: AC2 (Aircraftman 2nd Class) Ronald BARNES (1125364) RAFVR - died of injuries sustained

Jackson’s Drift is a locality in Gauteng and has an elevation of 1,528 metres. Jackson’s Drift is situated east of Eikenhof, and southwest of Kibler Park.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12374: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083124
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFNT.pdf
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/991302/ronald-barnes/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af
7. Four Midland Aero Club de Havilland Tiger Moth aircraft lined up in front of one of the Halliwells hangars at Walsall Airport in 1939 (G-AFNT third from camera): https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-tiger-moth_G-AFNS_-private_113635_large.html
8. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/ronald-barnes-birth-1923-death-1942/163615333