Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276806

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:22 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6633
MSN: 3937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coton, 3 miles West of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3937 (Gipsy Major #80843); Taken on charge as N6633 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 10.3.39. To 30 E&RFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 30.3.39. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 15.10.39.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to engine failure during aerobatics, and spun into the ground during a forced landing near Coton, 3 miles West of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire 6.5.42; of the two crew, one was killed and one survived, reprtedly uninjured.

Crew of Tiger Moth N6633:
Pilot Officer Kenneth CASE RAF VR (Service Number 111780, Instructor Pilot) - killed in active service 6.5.42
Pilot Officer J C Cauthen - survived uninjured

Struck off charge 11.5.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Coton is a small village and civil parish about three miles (about 5 km) west of Cambridge in Cambridgeshire, England

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtian, 1997 p.40)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14071: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206708
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2403658/kenneth-case/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6633
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coton,_Cambridgeshire