Accident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth RCAF 5955,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276815

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1942
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:33 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 5955
MSN: DHC.1258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles North West of Archydal, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Caron, Caron, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:RCAF Caron, Caron, Saskatchewan
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1258 (Gipsy Major #85767); Delivered 29.11.41. Taken on strength 3.12.41 by No. 4 Training Command at Calgary, Alberta. Delivered to stored reserve. Issued to 33 Elementary Flying Training School at Caron, Saskatchewan on 30.12.41. Category A crash at 14:20 on 27.5.42, 4 miles north-west of Archydal, Saskatchewan (a small town a few miles west of Caron, today abandoned) while performing a low level flying sequence.

Crew of Tiger Moth 5955:
Sergeant Frederick Henry BOUCHARD RAF VR (Service Number 914682, Instructor Pilot) - killed on active service 27.5.42
Leading Aircraftman G V Vardigans RAF (Pilot Under Training) - survived but injured

Struck off charge 18.8.42, reduced to spares and produce by No.10 Repair Depot, RCAF

NOTE: The official file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR81/14569 - see link #2) states "Sergeant F H Bouchard: died of injuries; Leading Aircraftman G V Vardigans: injured; Tiger Moth 5955, 16 Elementary Flying Training School, aircraft accident, near Saskatchewan, Canada, 27 May 1942". While 16 EFTS RCAF did fly the DH Tiger Moth it was based at Edmonton, Alberta. So, not even in the same Province!

Sources:

1. In Plain Site: A Biography of the RAF Airbase at Caron, Saskatchewan p.166 Joel L. From
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14569: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386068
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850409/frederick-henry-bouchard/
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_5950_5999_detailed.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%205955
7. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan11.html
9. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/raf-non-deployed-domestic-to-canada-casualties/
10. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_05-9.htm
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_British_Commonwealth_Air_Training_Plan_facilities_in_Canada#Elementary_Flying_Training_Schools
12. https://www.roadonmap.com/ca/where-is/Archydal,saskatchewan