Accident Flight Design CT2K G-CBDJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276817

Date:Thursday 24 March 2022
Time:c. 13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBDJ
MSN: 7850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beccles Airfield (EGSM), Ellough, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple Bruer Airstrip, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Beccles Airport (EGSM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Flight Design CT2K, G-CBDJ, veered off the runway on landing at Beccles Airfield (EGSM), Ellough, Suffolk, and came to rest in a field of oilseed rape. The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

UPDATE: The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on April 20 2023, and the following is the synopsis from it:

"AAIB Report: Fatal accident involving a Flight Design CT2K (G-CBDJ) at Beccles Aerodrome, Suffolk, 24 March 2022.

The aircraft was on a flight from Temple Bruer airstrip, Lincolnshire to Beccles Aerodrome, Suffolk. The approach was described as “unstable”. The aircraft bounced on landing and probably stalled. The pilot was fatally injured when the aircraft subsequently struck the ground.

The pilot was familiar with his aircraft and in recent practice, but the landing diverged from his intended plan. Given that he was 87 years old and recognised that he would likely have to stop flying in the near future, it is possible that some age-related deterioration in human performance was a factor in this accident. The investigation highlighted a lack of medical guidance for both pilots and medical professionals, as well as a cohort of private pilots who are not subject to an independent professional assessment of age-related deterioration in piloting ability. Four Safety Recommendations have been made to the CAA, three about the Pilot Medical Declaration and one about the re-validation of ratings.

=Safety Recommendations
Safety Recommendation 2023-007
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority provides comprehensive guidance for pilots on the medical factors that must be considered when making an online Pilot Medical Declaration.

Safety Recommendation 2023-008
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority provides guidance for medical professionals to promote awareness of the medical standards required by the Pilot Medical Declaration scheme.

Safety Recommendation 2023-009
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority engages with the UK Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency to understand their process for managing medical related driving licence decisions, and ensure that the UK Civil Aviation

Safety Recommendation 2023-010
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority assesses the continued appropriateness for holders of UK PPLs with microlight class ratings issued before 1 February 2008 to re-validate that rating solely by providing evidence of experience Authority’s process for managing the Pilot Medical Declaration scheme is as
effective.

Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "aircraft destroyed". The aircraft's registration G-CDBJ was cancelled on 19 December 2022 as "destroyed" and the registered owner "deceased"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/643d5c26773a8a0013ab2ded/Flight_Design_CT2K_G-CBDJ_06-23.pdf
2. https://www.suffolklive.com/news/suffolk-news/live-beccles-airfield-updates-plane-6855675
3. https://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2022-03-24/plane-crashes-at-airfield
4. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-suffolk-60866839
5. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GCBDJ/history/20220324/1254Z
6. https://www.suffolklive.com/news/uk-world-news/man-dies-following-light-aircraft-6857625
7. https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2022/mar/24/man-dies-after-light-aircraft-crashes-at-airfield-in-north-suffolk
8. https://www.suffolknews.co.uk/beccles/investigation-launched-following-fatal-plane-crash-9246465/
9. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/18059732/man-killed-plane-crash-beccles-airfield/
10. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
11. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cbdj#2b403e4c

Media:

G-CBDJ Flight Design CT2K photographed 24 June 2020: G-CBDJ Flight Design CT2K ‘G-CBDJ’ Flight Design CT2K G-CBDJ (6942551208) G-CBDJ Flight Design CT2K photographed at Fenland 7 April 2017