Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PT-IUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276839

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-IUK
MSN: 18261971
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba-Garimpo Nova Santa Teresa, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Itaituba-Garimpo Carolina, PA
Destination airport:Itaituba-Garimpo Nova Santa Teresa, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered runway in Garimpo Carolina, bound for the unregistered runway of Garimpo Nova Santa Teresa, both in the municipality of Itaituba, PA, at around 18:15 UTC, with one pilot and three passengers on board.
Upon landing the aircraft's nose landing gear broke and it overturned.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed;
- Airport infrastructure - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed; and
- Decision making process - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.newsrondonia.com.br/noticia/214754-queda-de-aviao-em-garimpo-mostra-o-perigo-das-pistas-clandestinas