Accident Sukhoi Su-31 N131BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276860

Date:Saturday 26 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-31
Owner/operator:aero-Mobil Inc.
Registration: N131BT
MSN: 03-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Strejnic Airfield (LRPW) -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bănești Airfield
Destination airport:Strejnic Airfield (LRPW)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-31 was destroyed subsequent to an impact with open field terrain near Strejnicu Airfield, during an aerobatic flight. The well know pilot Dan Ştefănescu was fatally injured.
The aircraft had taken off from Bănești Airfield for a positioning flight on Strejnic Airfield (LRPW), where it requested authorization for flight maneuvers in order to test the aircraft. During these maneuvers, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed near the airfield.

Sources:

https://romania24.ro/breaking-news-un-avion-de-acrobatie-s-a-prabusit-in-prahova-357386.html
https://showbizcast.com/accident-aviatic-pilot-dan-stefanescu-dead
https://www.ziarulincomod.ro/foto-imagini-cu-avionul-prabusit-la-strejnic-pilotul-murit/
http://www.aias.gov.ro/index.php/ro/2-diverse/527-accident-su-31-n131bt-aerodrom-strejnic-prahova-26-03-2022
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/61891_1570655269.jpg (photo)