Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276861

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR202
MSN: SM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito HR202/A: Took off at 22:40 hrs for night intruder mission over NW Germany. 30/03/1945
Returned early for GEE failed. Landing Ok at 23:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/781169) Antoni MIERZWAK (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/O (P.1996) Bogusław Feliks M.S PANEK (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.http://www.polishairforce.pl/menuraf.html
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1944 LR303 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England min
27 February 1945 HR202 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. non