Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276864

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS887
MSN: SM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito NS887/P: Took off at 19:50 hrs for night intruder mission over NW Germany. 22/03/1945
Returned early for technical trouble. Landing at 20:20 hrs.
Crew afterwards carried cut their task in aircraft U. Took off at 20:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/????) B.B. BENNESS (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (????) D. HARFORD (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.http://www.polishairforce.pl/menuraf.html
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1945 PZ239 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non