Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276866

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:26 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6550
MSN: 84879
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Theale, 5 miles south of Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84879; Taken on charge as T6550 at 26 EFTS RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire 12.8.41. Struck by Tiger Moth T6032 and crashed on landing at RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire 19.5.42. Repaired and returned to service, still with 26 EFTS RAF.

The pilots under training involved in the 19.5.42 incident are recorded as being two Turkish airmen, plus an RAF instructor. Names are: 2nd Lt N AYDIN (Turkish) in T6032 and 2nd Lt E KONNOLU (Turkish) plus Flying Officer E G PARKIN (RAF) in T6550. Only Aydin is shown as being injured. (Tiger Moth T6032, the other aircraft involved, was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) on 24.5.42).

Written off (destroyed) when crashed after port wing failed (folded back) at 1,000 feet shortly after take off from RAF Theale, 5 miles South of Reading, Berkshire 20.6.45; both crew killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth T6550:
Flight Lieutenant William GREGSON, RAF (Service Number 103520, Instructor Pilot) - killed in active service 20.6.45, buried at Blackpool (Layton) Cemetery Ref: Sec. K. Grave 207.
Sergeant Alexander Hugh McINTOSH (Service Number 819135, Pilot Under Training) - killed in active service 20.6.45, buried at Botley Cemetery, Oxford Ref: Plot H/3. Grave 129.

Struck off charge 28.6.45 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.53)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/25/W2222: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578069
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2697770/william-gregson/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2436948/alexander-hugh-mcintosh/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6550
8. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1945/Casualties_1945_06-03.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools#Elementary_Flying_Training_Schools
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Theale