Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276869

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR191
MSN: SM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito HR191/T: Took off at 22:55 hrs for night intruder mission over NW Germany. 25/03/1945
Returned early for technical failed. Landing at 23:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/13359) Gareth Allan BARKER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1684686) George Eric ARTHUR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.http://www.polishairforce.pl/menuraf.html
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1944 MM409 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Zaventem, Flemish Brabant. w/o
16 June 1944 NS913 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Oue, west of Hadsund. w/o
14 August 1945 SZ982 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.113 Varrelbusch, Cloppenburg, Weser-Ems. w/o