Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276874

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT175
MSN: SM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito NT175/E: Took off at 01:20 hrs for patrol & attacks over roads and railways Germany. 23/01/1945
Returned early due to GEE u/s. Landing Ok at 01:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (138113) Eric NUTTALL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1683531) William Robert WILLS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.http://www.polishairforce.pl/menuraf.html
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1944 NT175 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England non
22 February 1945 NT234 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o