Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth HB-UBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276883

Date:Monday 24 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fritz Harlos
Registration: HB-UBX
MSN: 83826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sisseln, District of Laufenburg, Canton of Aargau -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sisseln, District of Laufenburg, Canton of Aargau, Switzerland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83826; Taken on charge as T7299 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 31.8.40. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 4.4.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 7.2.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 16.7.45. To RAF Honiley 14.4.52. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumerland 3.10.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon. Civil registered as G-ANNL (C of R R4440/1) 22.1.54 to A J Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Sold to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd and regostration cancelled 22.7.55. Re-registered (C of R R4440/2) 11.4.56 to William Alfred Webb, t/a The Flight Servicing Co, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 25.6.56. Registration G-ANNL cancelled 2.7.56 as 'sold to Switzerland'.

Re-registered in Switzerland as HB-UBX 26.1.57 to Fritz Harlos, Sisseln, Switzerland. Sisseln is a municipality in the district of Laufenburg in the canton of Aargau in Switzerland

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Sisseln, Switerland 24.6.57. Swiss registration cancelled 24.6.57.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.59)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 4/98: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C486055
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANNL.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
6. https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_2.pdf
7. Accident Report documented by SFA: Ref E8003#1967/76#145
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sisseln