Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276887

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT175
MSN: SM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito NT175/E: Took off at 21:15 hrs for Night attack ponton bridge near Elst. 14/10/1944
Returned early for instrument defect. Landing Ok at 21:35 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (P/780247) Antoni PALUL (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/O (P.2705) Józef Salamon de FRIEDBERG (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1945 NT175 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord min
22 February 1945 NT234 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o