Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DG506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276897

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 EFTS RIAF
Registration: DG506
MSN: 3103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (BGM/VOHY)
Destination airport:Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (BGM/VOHY)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3103 (Gipsy III #3371); Registered as G-ABSX [C of R 3536] 6.1.32 to The Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd; operated by Bristol Reserve School, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. C of A 3362 issued 24.2.32. Later operated by 2 E&RFTS; renamed 2 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Registration G-ASBX cancelled 5.9.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.

Re-registered in India as VT-AOE on 18.2.41 to Goverment of India. Indian registration VT-AOE cancelled 5.7.43. Already impressed into military service and sent to 2 EFTS Jodhpur, India 15.4.41 as DG506. To 1 EFTS Begumpet Hyderabad, Telangana, India [by 12.41].

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in flying accident 9.2.44. Presumed to be in the locality of Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana. Two crew on board, casualties (if any) not known.

Presumed struck off charge 1.1.47 as a result of a post-war census.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.28)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABSX.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
9. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begumpet_Airport