Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DG516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276899

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RIAF
Registration: DG516
MSN: 3106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jodhpur Airport, Jodhpur, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jodhpur Airport, Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India (VIJO)
Destination airport:Jodhpur Airport, Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India (VIJO)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3106 (Gipsy III #3370); Civil registered as G-ABTA [C of R 3539] 6.1.32 to The Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd; operated by Bristol Reserve School, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. C of A 3367 issued 1.3.32. Damaged when hit tree in forced landing near Aust, Gloucestershire when engine stopped during aerobatics 17.5.35; Aust is a small village in South Gloucestershire, England, about 10 miles north of Bristol and about 28 miles south west of Gloucester. It is located on the eastern side of the Severn estuary. Repaired and returned to service. Unit re-designated 2 E&RFTS in 1935; became 2 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Registration G-ABTA cancelled 5.9.40 by Secretary of State, Air Ministry.

Re-registered in India as VT-AOO 29.4.41 to Goverment of India. To 2 EFTS RIAF at Jodhpur Airport, Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India later in 1941; impressed into military service as DG516 (still with unit 7.43)

Written off (damaged beyond reapir) when overturned on landing 13.7.43 at Jodhpur Airport, Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India. Indian registration VT-AOO belatedly cancelled 14.6.45. Presumed struck off charge 7.5.47 as part of a post war census.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.28)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jodhpur_Airport#History