Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276918

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK159
MSN: EW-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall. Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Mosquito HK159/S: Took off at 23:20 hrs for Night Anti Diver Patrol. 05/10/1944
During the patrol, they were damaged by Stirling bomber fire.
Was damaged wing and starboard engine, petrol system. Landing at 01:15 hrs. 06/10/1944
Crew:
W/O (P/780157) Jan GÓRSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/O (159707) Eric THOMASON MiD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF