Serious incident Airbus A320-214 CC-BAS, 29 Mar 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276919

Date:29-MAR-2022
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Chile
Registration: CC-BAS
MSN: 4896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Destination airport:Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Airlines flight LA4292, an Airbus A320-214, CC-BAS, suffered a nose gear tire failure during takeoff from Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE) in Colombia.
The aircraft took off and the crew received some NLG failure indications. The crew decided then to perform a precautionary landing back at MDE. The aircraft made holdings to consume fuel and landed at about 20:20 UTC.
The nose gear was locked 90 degrees off-center, causing the tires to separate during the landing sequence. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-bas#2b507835
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-cc-bas-operated-by-latal-on-29-03-2022-at-rionegro/
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/18.%20Prelim%20Inc%20Gr%20CC-BAS%20Latam%20RNG%2028-mar-22.pdf

Media: