Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276939

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 EFTS RAF
Registration: K4244
MSN: 3240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3240; Taken on charge as K4244 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 20.12.34. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 25.7.35. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 2.9.37. To 22 E&RFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 27.1.38; unit became 22 EFTS upon outbreak of war on 3.9.39. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 19.3.40.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and cartwheeled on landing at RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 31.5.40. Struck off charge 17.6.40 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.247)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K4244
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History