Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk III NN631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276963

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:718 NAS FAA RN
Registration: NN631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:County Tyrone, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ballyhalbert, County Down, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot, Sub Lt, J S Hornby RNVR, flying 718 Squadron, Seafire III NN631 operating out of RNAS Ballyhalbert, County Down, Northern Ireland was killed when it crashed near Carrickmore, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland, UK on 10th October 1945.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p083.htmlhttp://historyhubulster.co.uk/faa-aircraft-accidents-in-ni/
http://historyhubulster.co.uk/faa-aircraft-accidents-in-ni/
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Hornby&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/93440-nn631
https://www.avialogs.com/aircraft-registry-search-result?view=results&word=bm42MzE