Incident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar 142499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276968

Date:Saturday 13 July 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 142499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/JTTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy jet trainer crashed and burned in a deserted area of an inactivated air station after both men parachuted to safety.

Sources:

The Levelland Daily Sun News 14 July 1957, p5
Forgotten Jets