Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276974

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Iraqi CF RAF
Registration: K4255
MSN: 3251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Habbaniya -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Habbaniya, Iraq
Destination airport:RAF Habbaniya, Iraq
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3251; Taken on charge as K4255 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 2.1.35. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 22.2.36. To Packing Depot, RAF Sekand, Flintshire 17.3.36 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to Hinaidi, Iraq 28.4.36 [replacement for DH.60G Moth K1201]. On charge [or delivered to] 4 FTS, RAF Abu Suier, Egypt 22.7.40. To Iraqi Communications Flight [by 14.12.40 - see below].

On 14.12.40, on the recommendation of the Officer Commanding, No. 216 Squadron Detachment, RAF Habbaniya was disbanded and all personnel and Aircraft transferred to the reformed "Communications Flight Iraq" with the newly promoted Flight Lieutenant M.R.Skeet retaining his position as Officer Commanding. The strength of the Communications Flight at that date was recorded as: -

2 Officers, 3 S.N.C.O.s, 2 Cpl's, and 8 Airmen.
The Flights equipment is recorded as being: -
2 Initial Equipment Valentia and 1 Initial Equipment Valentia attached for maintenance K2808, K8852 and KR2792

ADDITIONAL AIRCRAFT.
2 Tiger Moth's (K4255 and K4252)
7 Airspeed Oxford's (P1940, P1942, L4650, L4656, L.4662, L4668, L4667)
1 Bristol Blenhiem (L6656)
1 Vickers Valentia (K3599)

Tiger Moth K4255 was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it hit an obstruction due to undershooting on landing at RAF Habbaniya, Iraq 3.5.43. Deemed "beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 1.11.43 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Royal Air Force Station Habbaniya, more commonly known as RAF Habbaniya (Arabic: قاعدة الحبانية الجوية), (originally RAF Dhibban), was a Royal Air Force station at Habbaniyah, about 55 miles (89 km) west of Baghdad in modern-day Iraq, on the banks of the Euphrates near Lake Habbaniyah. It was developed from 1934, and was operational from 10.36 until 31.5.59 when the RAF finally withdrew after the July 1958 Revolution made the British military presence no longer welcome.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.348)
2. Iraq Communications Flight Operational Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period December 1940 to August 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/893/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162274
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Habbaniya