Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276975

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: R2459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coleby Grange
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2459: Took off at 19:30 hrs for GCI Orby co-op. 03/04/1942
Damaged during a night-flying sortie when the aircraft overshot the runway whilst landing in a slight crosswind and ran across a road, through the airfield boundary hedge and came to rest in a ploughed field. 03/04/1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) W.F. BAEHR (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (????) ROSE (Nav.) ??? - Ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
2.Beaufighter production list