Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276985

Date:Monday 7 October 1940
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4277
MSN: 3273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of a batch of 50 DH.82 Tiger Moths (K4242-K4291, c/nos. 3238 to 3287) delivered between August 1934 and May 1935. Taken on charge by the RAF as K4284 at 2 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire, 15.3.35. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 5.3.36.

Written off (destroyed) on the night of 7-8.10.40 when destroyed in an air raid at RAF Hendon, Middlesex, which began at 21:20 on the evening of 7.10.40. The same air raid destroyed the hangar in which "A" Flight 24 Squadron had parked their aircraft. Also destroyed were a further 13 aircraft within the hangar:

Blackburn Roc L3120? (serial disputed, see below)
Bristol F.2b Fighter G-AFHJ (ex-RAF F4587)(unconfirmed)
Curtiss SBC-4 Cleveland AS467
Hawker Hind K6814
Percival Vega Gull P1749 (Ex-24 Sqaudron, RAF)
Percival Q.6 Petrel P5636 Petrel Q6
Miles Mentor I L4396
Miles Mentor I L4400
DH.82 Tiger Moth K4284
Airspeed Envoy X9370 (ex-G-AFWZ)
Miles Magister L8212
Miles Magister L8345
Percival Vega Gull G-AFIE (Note: Owned by Smiths Aircraft Instruments and stored in Hangar A)

Note that Blackburn Roc L3120 may in fact have been L3170. There is credible evidence that Blackburn Roc L3120 was written off in a flying accident at Harray Loch in the Orkneys on 28.5.43, when with 771 Squadron FAA RN.

Bristol F.2b Fighter G-AFHJ (ex-RAF F4587) was reported Flypast in the April 2009 Issue as being 'probably destroyed in enemy bombing of RAF Hendon on 7th September (sic) 1940'. Hendon was not bombed on this date in Sept and I think this is a mistake for 7th October. Bristol F.2b Fighter F4587 was flying as late as July 1937 and was on 24 Sqn charge. Tiger Moth K4284 was formally Struck Off Charge as "destroyed by enemy action" on 17.10.40

Sources:

1. The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.349)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
4. http://www.24sqnassociation.royalairforce.net/AC%20Details.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4772-24-Sqn-Blackburn-Roc-L3102-and-L3120-Losses-7th-October-1940
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct40.html