Incident Mil Mi-28N ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276999

Date:Thursday 31 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28N
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holubivs'ke, Alchevsk Raion, Luhansk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 March 2022, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-28N, of the 487th Separate Helicopter Regiment, was shot down by Ukrainian forces in Holubivske, Alchevsk Raion, Luhansk Oblast. Reportedly a Starstreak MANPADS was used.

2023-11-08. Nach Zuordnung von Fotos in "ukr.warspotting.net" zum Abschuss einer Mi-28N am 31.03.2022, welche laut "The Military Watch" am 03.11.2023 erstmals veröffentlicht wurden, handelt es sich hier eindeutig um eine Mi-28UB, siehe Anordnung der "Wartungs-Luken" (Fachbegriff mir unbekannt) auf der linken Heckseite. Es ist nur wieder seltsam, dass man die RF-Registrierung, obwohl diese auf einem Foto sichtlich existiert, nicht auf einem Foto veröffentlicht hat.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0or5kjgAikhdMGtBEMqfZn4Rbb2kRS74eJbDVXHVsBBrfz1XKBdcRd8ywh1YRa8FMl&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/hyQfP1jugUw
https://youtu.be/5EG5TBoago4
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1509867710892711939?t=I-QvYgUBYwMI3INeULzZww&s=19
https://twitter.com/duke_garland_2/status/1652747601182162945?t=lfpcyIlc-5dOgtxSTpfKww&s=19

Location

Media: