Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277001

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-52
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea. Lt (jg) Donald Bergman Levisee (24). Search abandoned 19 DEC.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 20 December 1953, p6
AAIR (KMIS)