Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-FRTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277005

Date:Sunday 13 February 2022
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRTV
MSN: 28-20376
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:41 nm SSE of Moncton, NB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, was conducting a local flight from Romeo Leblanc International Airport, Moncton NB (CYQM). While in cruise, the engine experienced a fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. The pilot conducted a forced approach into a field approximately 41 nm south south east of CYQM. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot reported no injuries. Two weeks prior to this occurrence, the aircraft had a power loss resulting in a forced landing, and the aircraft was not damaged.
Subsequently, maintenance had inspected and replaced a carburetor heat hose before returning the aircraft to service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 2021 C-FRTV Private 0 41 nm SSE of Moncton, NB sub
Fuel starvation