Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277009

Date:Friday 18 February 2022
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQL
MSN: 4249
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:E of Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight 260, a DHC-8-402, declared an emergency during descent due to an indications of zero oil quantity on the no.2 engine. The crew elected to shut down the engine. The aircraft landed safely at Ottawa Airport at 22:27 UTC (17:27 EST). Upon landing, the aircraft was taxied clear of the runway and inspected by emergency vehicles on site. After emergency crews confirmed that the engine was secure, the aircraft was taxied to just before the gate, and was towed to the stop line by the ground crew. All passengers exited the aircraft normally.

The aircraft resumed service on 25 February 2022.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-glql#2add7a7a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 November 2016 C-GLQL Porter Airlines 0 30 nm east of Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport, ON (YTZ) non
Mid-air collision