Accident Impulse Aircraft Impulse 180TD D-EEXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277011

Date:Thursday 31 March 2022
Time:12:55
Type:Impulse Aircraft Impulse 180TD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EEXY
MSN: TD-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oehna Airfield (EDBO) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oehna Airfield (EDBO)
Destination airport:Oehna Airfield (EDBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Impulse 180TD entered an unusual steep descent and crashed into a field while approaching the runway at Oehna Airfield (EDBO), Germany.
The sole pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.mz.de/lokal/jessen/bei-mugeln-sturzt-ein-kleinflugzeug-ab-3359373?reduced=true
https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/sachsen-anhalt/dessau/wittenberg/absturz-kleinflugzeug-muegeln-jessen-100.html
https://www.sachsen-anhalt.de/bs/pressemitteilungen/polizei/?no_cache=1&tx_tsarssinclude_pi1%5Buid%5D=276009&tx_tsarssinclude_pi1%5Baction%5D=single&tx_tsarssinclude_pi1%5Bcontroller%5D=Static&cHash=1059f4b0ef658ad0448fc92a5d80d0ea
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DEEXY/history/20220331/1041Z/EDBO/EDBO

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/23658_1283445766.jpg (photo)