Accident Lockheed P-80C (TV-1) ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277014

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-80C (TV-1) ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX
Destination airport:NAS Corpus Christi, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy jet training plane crashed into a pavement of a four-lane highway after a dive at 500 mph and "loss of its auxilliary fuel tanks" and exploded. Pilot aviation machinist mate 1/c Grant Leefe Deming (31) on a ferry flight was killed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 8 November 1951, p1
The Daily News-Telegram 9 November 1951, p1+8