Accident Slingsby T.45 Swallow CASA 08,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277015

Date:Saturday 12 October 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.45 Swallow
Owner/operator:
Registration: CASA 08
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mazoe, near Salisbury -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed. Pilot John Cooper killed. CASA = Central African Soaring Association.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/
2. http://rhodesianheritage.blogspot.com/2013/08/rhodesian-gliding-incidents.html?m=1