Accident MiG-15bis 821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277018

Date:Saturday 15 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 821
MSN: 31530821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Szandaszőlős airfield -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Szolnok Air Base
Destination airport:Szolnok Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane engine stopped over Szolnok. The pilot did not carry out the ejection command, but attempted an emergency landing at the Szandaszőlős airport, which was flooded by the Tisza river.
Finally, he ejected at 170 meters, but the parachute did not open at this height.
Lt. István Kövics died.

Sources:

http://repulomuzeum.hu/ARCHFOTO/MiG-15.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Szolnok_Air_Base
Hungarian Military History Archive