Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277020

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1943
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ265
MSN: EW-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, East Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ265/D: Took off at 21:10 hrs for a Night defensive patrol. 02/02/1943
No enemy activity in area. During returning from the defensive patrol landed at 23:50 hrs. Were involved in taxying accident in which Spitfire of 310 Sqdn was damaged. Port propeller of Mosquito only was damaged.
Crew:
P/O (P.2072) Jan Stanisław PACHOLCZYK (pol.pilot) PAF - Injured
F/O (P.0547) Leon MICHALSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 307 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1944 HK119 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Andreas, on the Island of Man. w/o