Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk III T9434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277029

Date:Sunday 5 April 1942
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk III
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: T9434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was wrecked on take-off for a local flying sortie carrying a number of passengers. After taking off in a direct crosswind, on reaching 50 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed to the ground. Pilot P/O JR Horswick and his 7 passengers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs