Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 277043

Date:Monday 15 March 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4278
MSN: 3274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Melton Mowbray, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3274; Taken on charge as K4278 at 2 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit), RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire 15.3.35. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon. Middlesex 5.3.36.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a field near RAF Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, when ran out of fuel on a cross-country NAVEX (Navigation Exercise) 15.3.37; 2 crew uninjured.

Struck off charge 5.5.37; Total time on airframe 175.40 hours. RAF Melton Mowbray is a former Royal Air Force station located 2.3 miles (3.7 km) south of the centre of Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire and 13.6 miles (21.9 km) south east of Loughborough, Leicestershire, England.

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.349)
2. 24 Squadron Operations Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period April 1926 to December 1939: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/292 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502927
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K4278
6. http://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Melton_Mowbray